Privacy Policy

On The Blue Privacy Policy

On The Blue, Inc., (OTB) is committed to your privacy and the protection of your information that you share with us through the Internet.  On the Blue, Inc., owns or is affiliated by ownership with a number of other business entities, including, but not limited to, entities organized for the sole purpose of hosting and promoting specified events (each, an “Affiliate”). This Privacy Policy applies to On the Blue, Inc. and each Affiliate. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, each of “On the Blue, Inc.” “we,” “us,” “our,” and “ours” refers to all of On the Blue, Inc., and each Affiliate, and the “Website” refers to OTBlue.com and all websites of OTB and its Affiliates.

 

YOU MUST BE AT LEAST 13 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER TO PROVIDE ANY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTBLUE.COM OR OTHER WEBSITES OF OTB.  IF YOU ARE UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE, YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO PROVIDE ANY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTBLUE.COM. 

 

Your Acceptance Of Our Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  By visiting and/or accessing the Website, including any portion of the Website, you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Policy, as such practices may be changed from time to time.  If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, you are not authorized to visit or access the Website, and you should not visit, use, or access the Website, in whole or in part.

Information We Collect:


Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Using technology, our sites can collect information about the type of browser you are using, your operating system and your IP address information using technology. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer and is recognized by web technology whenever you are surfing the Internet. None of this information is considered personally identifiable information. We also use cookies and other technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information for a variety of purposes, such as to improve the design and content of our website and to enable us to provide a more personalized experience when you browse the Internet. Most industry-standard Web browsers have an option that allows you to turn off all cookies or have your computer inform you each time that a request to place a cookie is being made. If you turn cookies off (or refuse to accept a request to place a cookie), you may not have access to some features on our Websites and some of our services, such as purchasing a cruise or being automatically recognized as a loyalty member, may not function properly. We may provide aggregate non-personally identifiable information to third parties (such as marketers, ad server companies and advertisers) that make use of general customer data. We may also share that information with concessionaires aboard our vessels and other third parties. On The Blue, Inc. is not liable for information that is inaccurate due to technical defects in software used on our websites, whether induced by our systems or by software provided by third parties.

 

Personally identifiable information

Personal information consists of information that enables us to identify you – for example, your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address — as well as other information you may provide us with in areas such as your opinions and preferences regarding content and services of the Website.

We may ask for your personal information in situations that include, but are not limited to the following: (i) in connection with your signing up or registering on the Website to receive certain information or newsletters from us, or to be included in certain affinity groups, (ii) to receive access to certain aspects of the Website, (iii) if you wish to participate in surveys or information requests from the Website, (iv) to help customize the Website to your preferences, and (v) in connection with a purchase you make via the Website – such as signing up to be a passenger on a cruise we sponsor — in order to process, service and deliver your order (in which case we may also ask for your credit card number).  If you are between 13 and 18 years of age, do not make any purchase via the Website unless you have the permission of your parent or guardian to do so.

Sharing your personal information with our Website is strictly voluntary, and you may use and benefit from our Website without providing such information.  In order to benefit from certain pages of our Website, however – for example, to receive newsletters or production information from us, to sign up for our loyalty program, or to participate in surveys or polls – you may be prompted to provide certain personal information.  You are not required to provide us with this information, but if you choose not to provide such personal information when we request it, we may not be able to provide you with the particular service, purchase, information or benefits that require such disclosure.  You will not be able to sign up to be a passenger on any of the cruises we offer without disclosing certain personal information we request, such as, but not limited to, name, address, e-mail address, citizenship, date of birth, payment information (which can include a credit card), and preferences relating to the cruise (such as cabin preference and roommate).

When corresponding with you via e-mail, we may use a variety of technologies, such as, but not limited to, “clear gifs” or “web beacons”, to let us know, among other things, whether you received and opened our e-mail. The clear gif included in the e-mail may establish a cookie on your system that further allows us to tailor information to fit your personal interests.

If You Send Us Unsolicited Information:  This Privacy Policy does not apply to unsolicited information or ideas you may send us via e-mail or through the Website.  Any unsolicited information, posts, or ideas, including but not limited to video and or audio material, photographs, written material, drawings, music and/or lyrics, that you send us shall be considered to be non-private, non-copyrighted material that is available publicly and in the public domain and that may be used by us for any purpose whatsoever.  If you want to keep these information or ideas confidential, do not send them to us or post or upload them on the Website.

 

Sharing Your Information:

OTB will not trade, disclose, sell or share such personally identifiable information for use by any third parties unless we have informed you in advance and given you time to object, been authorized by you, or are required by law to do so.  The term “third parties” does not include any subsidiaries or affiliates of OTB, service providers or vendors acting on OTB′s behalf or travel agents or the purchaser of substantially all of the assets of OTB or a subsidiary or affiliate of OTB. Our policy is to require that third parties keep that information confidential. We reserve the right to disclose personally identifiable information, without notice, if we believe that such action is necessary to defend and protect the rights or property of OTB and its family of websites or to protect the personal safety of users of OTB, its websites or the public. Your credit card number is used to process your request for products or services and will be shared only with third parties that are involved with the transaction; it will not be shared with third parties that are not involved with the transaction.

 

How We Use Collected Information:

We use the information that you share with us for these purposes:

  • To provide the products, services or membership benefits you request
  • To improve the content of our site and enhance your cruise planning experience
  • To take and process your cruise bookings
  • To ensure proper billing
  • To measure consumer demand or interest in various offerings
  • For marketing and promotional purposes, including to provide you with information about products and services offered by OTB and its subsidiaries and affiliates, including, but not limited to, future cruises.

Our websites often provide links to resources that we believe may be useful. These links will lead you to websites operated by third parties that operate under different privacy policies for which we have no responsibility.  We encourage you to review those privacy policies, as we have no control over the use of information you may submit to those third parties.

Users may find advertising or other content on our Website that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Website. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Website, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies, and we have no responsibility for such websites.

 

Compliance With Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act:

OTB does not knowingly collect or solicit personally identifiable information from or about children under 13 except as permitted by law or with the permission of such child’s parent or guardian.  A parent or guardian may be asked to provide a minimum of identifying information about children booked for our cruises, but we do not share or disclose this information except as may be required for the cruise (e.g., passenger lists, customs requirements, special provisions necessary, etc.).  If we discover we have received any information from a child under 13 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe that OTB has any improper information from or about anyone under 13, please contact us at:

On The Blue, Inc.
1775 W. State St. #245
Boise, Idaho 83702
(954) 417-6264
privacy@otblue.com

 

How We Protect Your Information:

Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct usage of information, we monitor and adjust our physical, electronic and managerial procedures to try to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We also require that third parties with whom we share personal information use commercially reasonable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we share.  Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee that data transmitted over the Internet will always be secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personally identifiable information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products and services, and you do so at your own risk. We will have no liability for disclosure of personal information you submit to us due to errors in transmission, unauthorized acts of third parties or through the use of third party cookies, programs, routines, viruses or other devices on your computer, our computers or servers, or any other computer. Upon receipt of your transmission, we strive to ensure the security of that information in our systems.

Changes to this privacy policy:

OTB has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy that is a material one that affects our use or disclosure of personal information you have provided, we will notify you; thereafter, your continued use of our Website will indicate your agreement to and acceptance of such change.  If we make a change that is not a material one, we may not notify you of such change.  When we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Contacting Us:

If you believe that there is anything on this site that violates your privacy or other rights, or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

On The Blue, Inc.
1775 W. State St. #245
Boise, Idaho 83702
(954) 417-6264
privacy@otblue.com

 

 

This document was last updated on January 29, 2014